Results/Résultats: CIS Auto-qualifiers: all the distance events

Refer to the conference results page for full results links.

Here’s how things stack up for CIS. Conference champs in RESQ and AUS auto-qualify, and top two in OUA and CanWest qualify. I’ve also added in those who made standard. These people have qualified for CIS for sure. Fill in the list up to 10 or 12 and you have the startlists. In the men’s 3000m, there are already 13 auto-qualifiers. Also, some of the auto-qualifiers have run faster earlier in the season, so the ranking may shift. But this should give an idea of where things are at.

Below that, for reference, I’ve listed the top three from each conference.

600m Women 1:33.12
1 Muir, Carline Alberta 1:31.95@
1 Melissa Bishop Lancers 1:31.56!
Sarah Wells Toronto 1:32.49
2 Rachel Aubry Guelph Gryphons 1:32.90!
3 Amanda Kanters Lancers 1:33.00! 1:32.9910
4 Julia Tousaw Gee Gees 1:33.00!
2 Soderberg, Nicole Alberta 1:33.29
1 Nana Momoh, Sherbrooke, 1:34,26
1 Myatt, Sarah 92 U N B 1:38.52

600m Men 1:19.64
1 Ostapowich, Jaden Alberta 1:19.13@
Scott Leitch Western 1:19.15
1 Dustin Eldridge Lancers 1:19.77
2 Michael Trnkus Varsity Blues 1:19.80
2 Durand, Zach Bisons 1:19.98
1. Mathieu Raymond, Laval, 1:22,26
1 Blades, Justin 92 Dalhousie 1:23.18

1000m Women 2:50.28
1 Melissa Bishop Lancers 2:49.23!
1 Degaust, Hayley Alberta 2:49.70@
2 Raeleen Hunter Lancers 2:49.78!
2 MacDonald, Madeline U of Calgary 2:49.88@
3 Rachel Aubry Guelph Gryphons 2:49.92!
3 Soderberg, Nicole Alberta 2:49.94@
1 Ryer, Ashley 88 Dalhousie 2:56.07
1. Sarah McCuaig, McGill, 2:56,19

1000m Men 2:25.19
Jean-Samuel Lapointe Laval 2:24.82
1 Anthony Berkis Lancers 2:25.87
2 Alastair Brown Lakehead University 2:25.92
1 Ostapowich, Jaden Alberta 2:27.45
2 Nicol, Scott U of Calgary 2:28.45
1 Gorman, Dan 87 Dalhousie 2:30.48
1. Mathieu Raymond, Laval, 2:30,73

1500m Women 4:30.74
Rachel Cliff Guelph 4:24.6
Nadine Frost Guelph 4:30.14
Lydia Frost Guelph 4:30.15
1 Jennie Biewald Guelph Gryphons 4:30.59!
2 Jennifer Bays Mustangs 4:31.13
1 MacDonald, Madeline U of Calgary 4:34.95
2 Richards, Marcia U of Saskatchewan 4:35.32
1. Sarah McCuaig, McGill, 4:38,58
1 Ryer, Ashley 88 Dalhousie 4:39.12

1500m Men 3:52.19
Matt Hulse Queen’s 3:48.45
1 Kyle Boorsma Guelph Gryphons 3:49.32!
Matt Walters Windsor 3:49.62
Alex Genest Guelph 3:50.89
Allan Brett 3:50.91
2 Anthony Berkis Lancers 3:51.10!
3 Ross Proudfoot Guelph Gryphons 3:51.41!
1. Olivier Lavoie, Sherbrooke, 3:53,63
1 Robertson, Karl UVIC 3:55.25
2 Childs, Cliff UVIC 3:55.39
1 Gorman, Dan 87 Dalhousie 4:01.31

3000m Women 9:45.87
1 Rachel Cliff Guelph Gryphons 9:50.52
1 Roske, Alicia UVIC 9:55.45
2 Bergeron-Larouche, Sarah Alberta 9:57.24
2 Sara Giovannetti McMaster University 9:58.41
1. Louisa Lobigs, McGill, 10:07,65
1 Kannenberg, Natali 89 St F X 10:11.86

3000m Men 8:20.72
Kyle Boorsma Guelph 8:10.00
Matt Walters Windsor 8:14.34
Alex Genest Guelph 8:14.96
Anthony Berkis Windsor 8:15.95
1 Ross Proudfoot Guelph Gryphons 8:16.95!
Dave Weston Windsor 8:17.95
Andre Nixon Guelph 8:18.75
1 Wiebe, Kelly Cougars 8:19.82@
Allan Brett 8:20.03
2 Paul Janikowski Lancers 8:20.75
2 LeBoeuf, Maxime Alberta 8:24.40
1. Olivier Lavoie, Sherbrooke, 8:29,67
1 McGuire, Connor 88 St F X 8:59.45

4x800m Women 9:08.06
1 University of Windsor 8:47.61*
2 Guelph Gryphons 8:49.98*
1 University of Victoria 8:59.91@
2 University of Alberta 9:09.38
1. McGill, 9:16,87
1 Dalhousie University ‘A’ 10:09.87

4x800m Men 7:41.46
1 University of Calgary 7:39.61@
2 University of Victoria 7:39.63@
1 University of Windsor 7:40.46!
2 Queen’s University 7:43.62
1. Laval, 7:52,69
1 Dalhousie University ‘A’ 8:26.69

Quebec:
600m Women 1:33.12
1. Nana Momoh, Sherbrooke, 1:34,26
2. Catherine Drouin-Audet, McGill, 1:37,20
3. Laurence Côté, Laval, 1:38,11

600m Men 1:19.64
1. Mathieu Raymond, Laval, 1:22,26
2. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval, 1:22,63
3. Mathieu Boudreau, Laval, 1:24,13

1000m Women 2:50.28
1. Sarah McCuaig, McGill, 2:56,19
2. Catherine Drouin-Audet, McGill, 2:57,07
3. Aimée Castro, McGill, 2:57,89

1000m Men 2:25.19
1. Mathieu Raymond, Laval, 2:30,73
2. Olivier Lavoie, Sherbrooke, 2:30,91
3. Jean-Samuel Lapointe, Laval, 2:31,29

1500m Women 4:30.74
1. Sarah McCuaig, McGill, 4:38,58
2. Joanie Roy, Laval, 4:41,65
3. Caroline Gendron, Sherbrooke, 4:48,62

1500m Men 3:52.19
1. Olivier Lavoie, Sherbrooke, 3:53,63
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 3:54,46
3. Daniel Kramer, McGill, 4:02,60

3000m Women 9:45.87
1. Louisa Lobigs, McGill, 10:07,65
2. Joanie Roy, Laval, 10:19,26
3. Sara Grand’maison, Sherbrooke, 10:35,02

3000m Men 8:20.72
1. Olivier Lavoie, Sherbrooke, 8:29,67
2. Charles Philibert-Thiboutot, Laval, 8:29,68
3. Maxime Lapierre, Laval, 8:49,04

4x800m Women 9:08.06
1. McGill, 9:16,87
2. Sherbrooke, 9:25,94
3. Laval, 9:29,76

4x800m Men 7:41.46
1. Laval, 7:52,69
2. Sherbrooke, 7:54,01
3. McGill, 8:27,89

Ontario:
600m Women 1:33.12
1 Melissa Bishop Lancers 1:32.56!
2 Rachel Aubry Guelph Gryphons 1:32.90!
3 Amanda Kanters Lancers 1:33.00! 1:32.9910

600m Men 1:19.64
1 Dustin Eldridge Lancers 1:19.77
2 Michael Trnkus Varsity Blues 1:19.80
3 Mitch Tome Lancers 1:20.33

1000m Women 2:50.28
1 Melissa Bishop Lancers 2:49.23!
2 Raeleen Hunter Lancers 2:49.78!
3 Rachel Aubry Guelph Gryphons 2:49.92!

1000m Men 2:25.19
1 Anthony Berkis Lancers 2:25.87
2 Alastair Brown Lakehead University 2:25.92
3 Mitch Tome Lancers 2:26.55

1500m Women 4:30.74
1 Jennie Biewald Guelph Gryphons 4:30.59!
2 Jennifer Bays Mustangs 4:31.13
3 Lydia Frost Guelph Gryphons 4:31.26

1500m Men 3:52.19
1 Kyle Boorsma Guelph Gryphons 3:49.32!
2 Anthony Berkis Lancers 3:51.10!
3 Ross Proudfoot Guelph Gryphons 3:51.41!

3000m Women 9:45.87
1 Rachel Cliff Guelph Gryphons 9:50.52
2 Sara Giovannetti McMaster University 9:58.41
3 Leah Larocque Queen’s University 9:59.50

3000m Men 8:20.72
1 Ross Proudfoot Guelph Gryphons 8:16.95!
2 Paul Janikowski Lancers 8:20.75
3 Matt Walters Lancers 8:22.51

4x800m Women 9:08.06
1 University of Windsor 8:47.61*
2 Guelph Gryphons 8:49.98*
3 U of Toronto Varsity Blues 9:13.87

4x800m Men 7:41.46
1 University of Windsor 7:40.46!
2 Queen’s University 7:43.62
3 Guelph Gryphons 7:44.25

AUS:

600m Women 1:33.12
1 Myatt, Sarah 92 U N B 1:38.52
2 Macarthur, Britany 92 Dalhousie 1:41.36
3 Black, Celeste 90 St F X 1:44.84

600m Men 1:19.64
1 Blades, Justin 92 Dalhousie 1:23.18
2 McCabe, Kahmall 92 Dalhousie 1:23.20
3 Doiron, Jean-Marc 88 Moncton 1:23.59

1000m Women 2:50.28
1 Ryer, Ashley 88 Dalhousie 2:56.07
2 Schlosser, Carolin 88 Dalhousie 3:00.74
3 Macarthur, Britany 92 Dalhousie 3:10.85

1000m Men 2:25.19
1 Gorman, Dan 87 Dalhousie 2:30.48
2 Doiron, Jean-Marc 88 Moncton 2:31.57
3 McCabe, Kahmall 92 Dalhousie 2:37.88

1500m Women 4:30.74
1 Ryer, Ashley 88 Dalhousie 4:39.12
2 Schlosser, Carolin 88 Dalhousie 4:41.94
3 Stewart, Gina 87 Dalhousie 4:46.02

1500m Men 3:52.19
1 Gorman, Dan 87 Dalhousie 4:01.31
2 McGuire, Connor 88 St F X 4:03.62
3 Murphy, James 91 U N B 4:10.79

3000m Women 9:45.87
1 Kannenberg, Natali 89 St F X 10:11.86
2 Stewart, Gina 87 Dalhousie 10:19.43
3 Groves, Cara 90 Dalhousie 10:23.26

3000m Men 8:20.72
1 McGuire, Connor 88 St F X 8:59.45
2 Russell, Bruce 90 Dalhousie 9:10.59
3 Quennivelle, Gabe 90 St F X 9:13.19

4x800m Women 9:08.06
1 Dalhousie University ‘A’ 10:09.87
2 St. Francis Xavier University ‘A’ 10:24.57
3 Université de Moncton ‘A’ 10:57.36

4x800m Men 7:41.46
1 Dalhousie University ‘A’ 8:26.69
2 St. Francis Xavier University ‘A’ 8:38.55
3 Saint Mary’s University ‘A’ 8:48.65

CanWest:

600m Women 1:33.12
1 Muir, Carline Alberta 1:31.95@
2 Soderberg, Nicole Alberta 1:33.29
3 Kendall, Danielle U of Calgary 1:33.40

600m Men 1:19.64
1 Ostapowich, Jaden Alberta 1:19.13@
2 Durand, Zach Bisons 1:19.98
3 Pratt, John UVIC 1:20.00

1000m Women 2:50.28
1 Degaust, Hayley Alberta 2:49.70@
2 MacDonald, Madeline U of Calgary 2:49.88@
3 Soderberg, Nicole Alberta 2:49.94@

1000m Men 2:25.19
1 Ostapowich, Jaden Alberta 2:27.45
2 Nicol, Scott U of Calgary 2:28.45
3 Theriault, Madison U of Calgary 2:29.28

1500m Women 4:30.74
1 MacDonald, Madeline U of Calgary 4:34.95
2 Richards, Marcia U of Saskatchewan 4:35.32
3 Mitic, Laura UVIC 4:38.49

1500m Men 3:52.19
1 Robertson, Karl UVIC 3:55.25
2 Childs, Cliff UVIC 3:55.39
3 Vincent, Sam Bisons 3:57.20

3000m Women 9:45.87
1 Roske, Alicia UVIC 9:55.45
2 Bergeron-Larouche, Sarah Alberta 9:57.24
3 Warkentin, Caitlin U of Saskatchewan 9:58.10

3000m Men 8:20.72
1 Wiebe, Kelly Cougars 8:19.82@
2 LeBoeuf, Maxime Alberta 8:24.40
3 Fyfe, Iain Cougars 8:30.59

4x800m Women 9:08.06
1 University of Victoria 8:59.91@
2 University of Alberta 9:09.38
3 U of Saskatchewan 9:12.44

4x800m Men 7:41.46
1 University of Calgary 7:39.61@
2 University of Victoria 7:39.63@
3 University of Manitoba 7:43.42