Championnats Provincial: Quebec 2011

Results and videos of the distance races at QC provincial championships.

Men’s 1500: video courtesy Ça Roule À Québec

1 Philibert-Thiboutot, Cha 90 Rouge ET OR 3:45.73
2 Lapointe, Jean-Samuel 91 Rouge ET OR 3:46.69
3 Lavoie, Olivier 88 Corsaire Cha 3:46.97
4 Colle, Stephane 88 Fleur DE Lys 3:47.22
5 Parent-Pichette, Vincent 91 Dynamique De 3:51.20
6 Kramer, Daniel 89 Fleur DE Lys 3:54.98
7 Mavrovic, Alex 91 Sherbrooke 3:57.68
8 Boisvert, Emmanuel 91 Club Athleti 3:58.77
9 Bouchard, Frédéric 91 Fleur DE Lys 4:11.83
10 Soucy, Philippe 88 Dynamique De 4:16.48

Full results here. Here’s what we did get:

Justin Bolduc vs. Xavier Bertrand Cadet 1200m

1 Bolduc, Justin 96 Club Athleti 3:15.64
2 Bertrand, Xavier 96 Fleur DE Lys 3:16.88
3 Pare, Maxime 96 Lavironde 3:18.32
4 Cooper, Charles 96 McGill Olymp 3:21.24
5 Vargas, Louis-Carlos 97 Rive-Sud 3:21.59
6 Labreche, William 97 Phenix 3:29.09
7 Deschênes, Cimon 96 Mustangs (Sc 3:31.73
8 Dufault, Léo 97 La ruche 3:33.10
9 Cauchi, Thomas 96 Vainqueurs 3:38.08
10 Lebel, Alexandre 96 Fil-Oup 3:38.18

Senior Women’s 1500m Coralina Tse Provincial Champ!

1 Tse, Carolina 91 Fleur DE Lys 4:43.11
2 Lebel, Gabrielle 91 Kalenjins 4:43.77
3 Gendron, Caroline 89 Cirrus 4:44.12
4 Walsh, Brenna 87 Fleur DE Lys 4:45.51
5 Bélanger, Valérie 89 Sherbrooke 4:46.33
6 Jeannotte-Maranda, Gabri 91 Cirrus 4:52.43
7 Mercier, Jeanne 90 Club Athleti 4:54.52
8 Pinsonnault, Gina 88 McGill Unive 4:55.44
9 Kowanda, Michelle 87 McGill Unive 5:01.78
10 Hewitt, Kelly 89 Fleur DE Lys 5:13.43

Women’s 800m h1 Kelly Hewitt wins the heat, 10sec PB, 5th overall from the slow section.

1 Belleau-Béliveau, Karine 83 Vainqueurs 2:06.04
2 Momoh, Nana-Aishetu 85 Perfmax-Raci 2:12.49
3 Drouin-Audet, Catherine 88 McGill Unive 2:13.88
4 Côté, Laurence 91 Rouge ET OR 2:18.22
1 Hewitt, Kelly 89 Fleur DE Lys 2:18.65***
5 Roy, Joanie 91 Coureur Nord 2:20.00
6 Gendron, Caroline 89 Cirrus 2:23.72
7 Mottard, Annick 90 Club Athleti 2:23.91
8 Pinsonnault, Gina 88 McGill Unive 2:25.33

Men’s 800m fast section. Look from how far back J-S comes on the last lap. At 400m he is second last, and is knocked off balance, then he comes back to win by a nose length (or by a glasses length, maybe)

1 Lapointe, Jean-Samuel 91 Rouge ET OR 1:51.16
2 Raymond, Mathieu 87 Club Athleti 1:51.17
3 Parent-Pichette, Vincent 91 Dynamique De 1:51.34
4 Laporte, Charles-Olivier 86 Rouge ET OR 1:52.00
5 Lavoie, Olivier 88 Corsaire Cha 1:52.02
6 Colle, Stephane 88 Fleur DE Lys 1:53.09
7 Kramer, Daniel 89 Fleur DE Lys 1:53.91
8 Azzi, Sofian 86 Cirrus 1:54.09
9 Bilodeau, Mathieu 88 Vert ET OR U 1:57.82

Men’s 5000m

FQA 2011 5000m hommes from John Lofranco on Vimeo.

1 Boisvert, Emmanuel 91 Club Athleti 15:06.43
2 Noel-Hodge, Ryan 89 Fleur DE Lys 15:24.44
3 Monette, Sebastien 88 Vaudreuil-Do 15:45.77
4 Lapierre, Maxime 88 Rouge ET OR 15:48.40
5 Ricard, Alexandre 88 Indépendant 16:20.94
6 Lorenz, Tyler 91 McGill Unive 17:20.89
7 Mottard, Patrick 85 Vaudreuil-Do 17:32.99
— Lankmann, Ryan 91 Vaudreuil-Do DNF
— Philibert-Thiboutot, Cha 90 Rouge ET OR DNF
— Marchand, François 75 Rouge ET OR DNF

Women’s 5000m

FQA 2011 5000m Femmes from John Lofranco on Vimeo.

1 Cormier, Catherine 84 Coureur Nord 17:25.20
2 Hogan, Marianne 90 St-Jean Olym 18:10.05
3 Raby, Arianne 88 Lanaudiere-O 18:47.16
4 Bélanger, Valérie 89 Sherbrooke 18:55.08
5 Tse, Carolina 91 Fleur DE Lys 19:13.45
6 Rozon, Anika 91 Sherbrooke 19:49.27
7 Pfister, Caroline 92 Sherbrooke 20:13.46
8 Pomerleau, Diane 64 Kalenjins 23:21.11
— Mercier, Jeanne 90 Club Athleti DNF